Community Revitalization Tax Relief (79-E)
[…] 6. Upon adoption, develop application materials and a process for property owners to apply for the 79-E program. This should include application forms that require detailed testimony on the nature and costs of the rehabilitation and public benefits.
  7. Promote the 79-E program to property owners in the village or downtown area, as well as property developers who are locally active. Send letters to these stakeholders, post the process and application materials to your community’s website, etc.

Considerations

  • Per RSA 79-E:2, II, a development is only eligible for this relief, if the “building is located in a district officially designated in a municipality’s master plan, or by zoning ordinance, as a downtown, town center, central business district, or village center, or, where no such designation has been made, in a geographic area which, as a result of its compact development patterns and uses, is identified by the governing body as the downtown, town center, or village center.”
  • The key trade-off for this program is property redevelopment versus increased local tax revenue.